Exempt supply from PSU to PSU from applicability of provisions relating to TDS

[To be published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i)]
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 61/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 5th November, 2018

G.S.R. …..(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 1, read with section 51 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act, the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue No. 50/2018-Central Tax, dated the 13th September, 2018, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Subsection (i) vide number G.S.R 868(E), dated the 13th September, 2018, namely:–

In the said notification, after the proviso, the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:-

“Provided further that nothing in this notification shall apply to the supply of goods or services or both from a public sector undertaking to another public sector undertaking, whether or not a distinct person, with effect from the 1st day of October, 2018.” .

[F. No. CBEC/20/06/16/2018-GST]
(Dr. Sreeparvathy S.L.)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Source: Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs Portal

Contact us

We’d love to hear from you! Our friendly team are here to help answer your questions or queries. Please complete the form below or: Call us: +91 7003210699

Your message has been sent. Thank you!
Main Office

25, Sahid Ananta Dutta Sarani
Near Airport 3 No. Gate
Kolkata-700081

We're on social networks

Newsletter

Subscribe to get awesome updates.!